Colchester Dental Referral Centre

841 The Crescent

Colchester Business Park

Colchester

CO4 9YQ

Tel: 01206 756 813

Fax: 01206 854 767

Privacy Policy

Knowledge Peers plc ("we", "us" or "our") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site our website www.colchesterdentalreferral.co.uk (our "Site"). This may include any information provided at the time of accessing our on-line business information service, posting material or requesting further services or information. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our Site;

if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and your contact details;

details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you use our Site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you is stored on information technology systems located in the EEA which are operated by us. Some data processing in relation to web and email services is carried out on our behalf by a third party.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to provide our Site and our on-line business information service to you;

to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

to notify you about changes to our service.

Your rights

The practice does not use your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you  if we intend to use your data for any purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party. You can also exercise the right to decline this at any time by contacting us at info@colchesterdentalreferral.co.uk.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at info@colchesterdentalreferral.co.uk

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@colchesterdentalreferral.co.uk. Knowledge Peers plc ("we", "us" or "our") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

Oasis Healthcare Support Centre, Vantage Park, Old Gloucester Road, Hambrook, Bristol BS16 1GW. Registered in England and Wales No: 478127


Referral Dentist | About Referral Dentist | Root Canal | Dental Implants | Oral Surgery | Periodontal | Dental courses | Dental News | Dental Referral Centre

Last updated: 25/4/2018 at 17:30 GMT